Stockbroker Fraud Lawyer
[…] This is important because these types of claims are subject to FINRA arbitration, which is generally both faster and less costly than suing a company for securities fraud in court. If your broker or advisor could—and should—have protected you from fraudulent investment losses, a stockbroker fraud lawyer may be able to hold your broker or advisor liable through arbitration
Is misleading shareholders a crime?
Misleading shareholders is a crime in some cases. Under 18 U.S.C. Section 1348, for example, any person who “knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice . . . to defraud any person in connection with any . . . [registered] security” is guilty of a federal crime that carries statutory fines and up to 25 years of federal imprisonment.